is a child testimony enough to convict someone
[…] Some cases have physical evidence, some don't. In every criminal jury trial, one of the jobs given to the jury is to weigh all of the evidence, including the testimony of witnesses. treason) are those governments that apply Islamic law and even then only for some offense with certain kinds of witnesses. People have been convicted of crimes on the testimony of a single witness . California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply.